Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament 2022 

Thursday, March 24 - Monday, March 28, 2022

A highlight of the YU year, the annual Red Sarachek tournament is the country's most prestigious tournament for Jewish high school basketball teams. Each year, hundreds of student-athletes and their fans from schools across the United States and Canada gather at Yeshiva University for four days of top-level competition and community-wide celebration.

In addition to being an exciting event, the tournament is a great opportunity to visit and learn about YU. 

Red Sarachek Basketball Tournament 2022 Champions - Valley Torah High School

Thursday's Scores

SAR defeated Berman 52-36
Magen David defeated Ramaz 40-34
Yavneh Dallas defeated Frisch 59-53
Flatbush defeated Katz YHS 49-48
TABC defeated Fuchs Mizrachi 67-58
Valley Torah defeated MTA  49-38
DRS defeated YULA 67-48
Shalhevet defeated Ida Crown 67-41

Friday's Scores

Hillel (Deal) defeated MTA 48-45
Yeshivat Mekor Chaim defeated YULA 40-36
Berman defeated HAFTR 59-43
TABC defeated Yavneh Dallas 66-43
Fuchs Mizrachi defeated Maimonides 63-55
DRS defeated Shalhevet 56-42
Ida Crown defeated Robert M. Beren Academy  64-46 

Saturday Night Scores

Berman Hebrew Academy defeated Mesivta High School of Greater Philadelphia 56-42
HAFTR defeated Katz Yeshiva High School 44-30
Frisch defeated Fuchs Mizrachi 62-45
MTA defeated Hebrew Academy of Montreal 48-38
Ramaz defeated Hillel Deal  58-39
YULA defeated Beren Hebrew Academy 56-47
Maimonides Defeated Scy High 66-37
Ida Crown defeated Yeshivat Mekor Chaim 48-35

Sunday Scores

Magen David Yeshivah defeated Yavneh Academy of Dallas 66-62
Fuchs Mizrachi defeated Hillel (Deal) 63-54
HAFTR defeated YULA 41-33
MTA defeated Maimonides 54-43
Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia defeated Yeshivat Mekor Chaim 76-66
DRS defeated SAR 45-44
Valley Torah defeated TABC 45-34
Ramaz defeated Frisch 52-49
Katz Yeshiva HS defeated Robert M. Beren 59-44
Ida Crown defeated Berman  Hebrew Academy 46-32
Hebrew Academy of Montreal defeated SCY High 56-47

Monday Scores

Yeshivat Mekor Chaim defeated Hillel (Deal) 69-43
Shalhevet defeated Yavneh Academy of Dallas 55-54
Maimonides defeated YULA 48-45
Magen David Yeshivah defeated Yeshiva of Flatbush 50-31
MTA defeated HAFTR 54-53
TABC defeated SAR 57-50
SCY High defeated Robert M. Beren Academy 45-39
Ramaz defeated Ida Crown 39-34
Hebrew Academy of Montreal defeated Katz Yeshiva HS 64-47 
Valley Torah High School defeated DRS 55-45

 

Participating Teams and Seeding Sarachek 2022

1. SAR High School (Riverdale, NY)
2. Valley Torah (Valley Village, CA)
3. Torah Academy of Bergen County (TABC) (Teaneck, NJ)
4. Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School (DRS) (Woodmere, NY)
5. Shalhevet (Los Angeles, CA)
6.The Frisch School (Paramus, NJ)
7. Ramaz (New York, NY)
8. Yeshiva of Flatbush (Brooklyn, NY)
9. Katz Yeshiva HS of South Florida (Boca Raton, FL)
10. Magen David Yeshiva High School (Brooklyn, NY)
11. Akiba Yavneh Academy of Dallas (Dallas, TX)
12. Ida Crown Jewish Academy (Chicago, IL)
13.YULA (Los Angeles, CA)
14. Fuchs Mizrachi (Beachwood, OH)
15. Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy (MTA) (New York, NY)
16. Berman Hebrew Academy (Rockville, MD)
17.Hebrew Academy of the Five Towns and Rockaway (Cedarhurst, NY)
18. Hillel Yeshiva High School (Ocean Township, NJ)
19. Maimonides School (Brookline, MA)
20. Yeshivat Mekor Chaim (Baltimore, MD)
21. Robert M. Beren Academy (Houston, TX)
22.Southern California Yeshiva High School (San Diego, CA)
23.Hebrew Academy Montreal (Cote Saint-Luc, QC)
24. Mesivta High School of Greater Philadelphia (Bala Cynwyd, PA)