International Students & Scholars

About

International students and exchange visitors are an important part of Yeshiva University's vibrant community. More than 500 students and scholars from over 50 countries enroll each year at the graduate and undergraduate level or join the Yeshiva's community to teach and perform research.

The Office of International Student and Scholar Services (OISS) provides international students and scholars with immigration support and assistance with cultural adjustment, to help you achieve your educational goals.

The OISS also acts as a liaison with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to ensure University-wide legal compliance with government immigration regulations and reporting requirements. Please feel free to contact the OISS by phone 646.592.4203 or email.

**THE WILF CAMPUS OFFICE HAS MOVED TO FURST HALL, ROOM 413**


TAX Season is Here
Yeshiva University has teamed up with Sprintax to provide you with easy-to-use tax preparation software designed for non-resident students and scholars in the U.S.   In the next few weeks students will receive an email with instructions and a user code to file your required tax forms for free.  Watch for the email.

Who must file tax forms for 2018 tax season?
If you were physically in the U.S. in F or J status anytime between January 1 - December 31, 2018 you're obligated to send one form, Form 8843, to the U.S. tax agency IRS (Internal Revenue Service), even if you had no income. For the 2018 tax season, if you earn $1 of US source income or greater, you may need to file a federal tax return with the IRS. Depending on your individual circumstances, you may also need to file a state tax return(s).  The OISS staff is not qualified to provide individual tax advice.


Trending

New I-539 Form Starting March 11, 2019  From USCIS:
We have revised Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status and will publish the revised form on our website on March 11, 2019. Starting on March 11, 2019, we will only accept the revised Form I-539 with an edition date of 02/04/19. We will reject any Form I-539 with an edition date of 12/23/16 or earlier. We will also be publishing a new Form I-539A, Supplemental Information for Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, on the Form I-539 webpage on March 11. Form I-539A replaces the Supplement A provided in previous versions of Form I-539. Form I-539A can only be submitted with Form I-539; it cannot be filed as a standalone form.

The revised Form I-539 includes the following significant changes: 

  • Every co-applicant included on the primary applicant's Form I-539 must submit and sign a separate Form I-539A, which will be available on the Form I-539 webpage on March 11. Parents or guardians may sign on behalf of children under 14 or any co-applicant who is not mentally competent to sign.
  • Every applicant and co-applicant must pay an $85 biometric services fee, except certain A, G, and NATO nonimmigrants as noted in the new Form I-539 Instructions to be published on March 11.
  • Every applicant and co-applicant will receive a biometric services appointment notice, regardless of age, containing their individual receipt number. The biometric services appointments will be scheduled at the Application Support Center (ASC) closest to the primary applicant's address. Co-applicants who wish to be scheduled at a different ASC location should file a separate Form I-539.

USCIS will reject any Form I-539 that is missing any of the required signatures or biometrics fees, including those required for Form I-539A.

U.S. Government Shut-Down Update

Update: On January 25, 2019, President Trump signed a continuing resolution that provides funding and reopens the government until February 15, 2019. Any programs that had been closed during the 35-day shutdown should be reopened accordingly through February 15, 2019 while Congress and the White House continue negotiations on the FY 2019 budget.

Travel Information:

  • Check your I-20 or DS-2019 to see if you need a new travel endorsement BEFORE leaving the U.S.
  • Check that your visa will be valid when you plan to return
  • *Upon return to the U.S. check your I-94 as soon as you clear customs to ensure that it is correct. Do this in the airport, or after going through a land border, online at www.cbp.gov/i94. Make sure that your I-94 is F-1 (I-20) or J-1 (DS-2019). Also check the stamp in your passport. If there is an error, ask a customs officer to correct it immediately. During the shutdown, individuals who discover an I-94 error later, may be forced to travel to the Canadian border to have it fixed.

Proposed SEVIS Fee Increases

Accrual of Unlawful Presence and F, J and M Nonimmigrants (effective 8/9/18)


Post-completion Work Permission and Internships:

  • Extensive information about work authorization is on the OISS website.
  • Summer Internships: Whether your internship is paid or unpaid, the majority of F-1 students will require Curricular Practical Training (CPT) authorization.
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT): Students who will graduate in May 2019 and plan to apply for OPT, will find all the information on the OISS website.  Please familiarize yourself with the basic information. In addition, the OISS will be presenting OPT information sessions staring later this month (February).  OPT authorization is taking at least 3 to 5 months. Plan ahead!