Students in F-1 and J-1 status are allowed to work on-campus part-time while classes are in session and full-time during the winter and summer breaks. F-1 Students can work on-campus right away. There is no waiting period to work on campus, as with other types of F-1 employment authorization.

F-1 students, who meet all of the criteria below, do NOT need to obtain specific work authorization from the OISS to work on-campus. Speak to your hiring supervisor to complete the necessary forms for Human Resources. J-1 students do need special authorization from the OISS to work on-campus.

You can work a maximum of 20 hours per week during fall or spring semesters. During the summer and winter break periods, you can work over 20 hours per week.

The employment may take place at any YU office or department. On-campus employment also includes YU graduate assistantships and teaching assistantships.

F-1 Student Eligibility requirements:  

  • Be a full-time student in a YU degree program
  • Have a valid, unexpired YU I-20
  • Have a valid, unexpired passport
  • Have an I-94 record indicating that you are in F-1 status

Once you find a job, in order to get paid you need to apply for a U.S. social security number, if you do not already have one. 

J-1 Student Eligibility requirements:

  • Full-time student admitted to a YU degree program
  • Have a valid, unexpired DS-2019 with YU listed as the program sponsor
  • Have a valid, unexpired passport
  • Have an I-94 record indicating that you are in J-1 status
  • Have a letter from your on-campus supervisor stating the following:
      1. your supervisor's name, title and department address
      2. the number of hours you will work per week
      3. the start and end dates of your employment
      4. the type of employment (for example, interpreter or teaching assistant)

ON-CAMPUS JOBS are posted on the YU Human Resources Page and on flyers posted around campus.  F-1 and J-1 students are not eligible for "work study" positions. Work study is part of a U.S. government financial aid award. 

Before beginning work on-campus, submit all of the above items to the OISS for review. Once the work is authorized and the OISS gives you an employment letter, you may begin to work.

If you change jobs, you must submit an updated employment offer letter to the OISS.

Once you find a job, in order to get paid you need to apply for a U.S. social security number, if you do not already have one.