Skip to main content

Events

School Menu

Sarachek: Schedule and Scores

WATCH GAMES LIVE AT MACSLIVE.COM

TOURNAMENT FORMAT

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, MARCH 10TH, 2016 (all games will take place in the Max Stern Athletic Center)

10:00 AM   Ida Crown Jewish Academy (#13) vs. Atlanta Jewish Academy (#20)

11:30 AM    Hebrew Academy of Montreal (#16) vs. Kohelet Yeshiva High School (#17)

1:00 PM    Yeshiva High School (#6) vs. Maimonides School (#11)

2:30 PM    Fuchs Mizrachi School (#15) vs. Southern California Yeshiva High School (#18)

4:00 PM     Rambam Mesivta (#14) vs.  Robert M. Beren Academy (#19)

5:30 PM     Yeshiva University High School of Los Angeles (#5) vs. The Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy (#12) 

7:00 PM     Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy (#8) vs. Torah Academy of Bergen County (#9) 

8:30 PM    The Frisch School (#7) vs. Cooper Yeshiva High School (#10) 

Top 4 seeds receive a bye in the opening round.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 11TH, 2016

At Yeshiva University:

8:00 AM - Tier II Qualifier -  The Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy (#4) vs. Ida Crown Jewish Academy (#5) 

9:30 AM - Tier I Quarterfinal - Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School (#1) vs. Torah Academy of Bergen County (#8)

11:00 AM - Tier I Quarterfinal - Abraham Joshua Heschel School (#2) vs. The Frisch School (#7)

12:30 PM - Tier I Quarterfinal - Valley Torah High School (#4) vs. Yeshiva University High School of Los Angeles (#5)

2:00 PM - Tier I Quarterfinal - Shalhevet High School (#3) vs. Yeshiva High School (#6)

 

At Westchester High School (not streamed on macslive.com):

9:00 AM - Tier II Qualifier - Maimonides School (#3) vs. Rambam Mesivta (#6)

10:30 AM - Tier II Qualifier - Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy (#1) vs.  Hebrew Academy of Montreal (#8)

12:00 PM - Tier II  Qualifier - Cooper Yeshiva High School (#2) vs. Fuchs Mizrachi School (#7)

 

SATURDAY NIGHT, MARCH 12TH, 2016

At Yeshiva University:

8:30 PM - Tier IV Semifinal - Southern California Yeshiva High School (#18) vs. Robert M. Beren Academy (#19)

10:00 PM - Tier IV Semifinal -  Kohelet Yeshiva High School (#17) vs. Atlanta Jewish Academy (#20)

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 13TH, 2016 (all games will take place in the Max Stern Athletic Center)

9:00 AM  - Tier I Consolation - Torah Academy of Bergen County vs. Valley Torah High School

10:30 AM - Tier I Consolation -   Abraham Joshua Heschel School vs. Yeshiva High School 

12:00 PM -Tier III Semifinal - Maimonides School vs. Fuchs Mizrachi School   

1:30 PM - Tier III Semifinal - The Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy vs. Hebrew Academy of Montreal   

3:00 PM - Tier I Semifinal - The Frisch School vs. Shalhevet High School      

4:30 PM - Tier I Semifinal - Davis Renov Stahler Yeshiva High School vs. Yeshiva University High School of Los Angeles 

6:00 PM -Tier II Semifinal -      Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy vs. Ida Crown Jewish Academy 

7:30 PM - Tier II Semifinal - Cooper Yeshiva High School vs. Rambam Mesivta

9:00 PM - Tier IV Third Place - Southern California Yeshiva High School vs. Atlanta Jewish Academy

 

MONDAY, MARCH 14TH, 2016

At Yeshiva University:

8:00 AM - Tier IV First Place - Kohelet vs. Beren Academy

9:30 AM - Tier 1 Third Place - YULA vs. Frisch

11:00 AM - Tier III First Place - MTA vs. Fuchs Mizrachi

12:30 PM - Tier II First Place - RASG vs. Rambam

2:00 PM - Tier 1 Championship - Shalhevet vs. DRS

At Weschester Hebrew High School:

8:30 AM - Tier I Seventh Place - Heschel vs. TABC

10:00 AM - Tier I Fifth Place - Valley Torah vs. Yeshiva High School

At SAR:

8:30 AM - Tier III Third Place - Maimonides vs. HA Montreal

10:00 AM - Tier II Third Place - Ida Crown vs. Cooper