• International Students

  • Prospective Students & Scholars

    Students

    You will need a special visa to study in the United States. If your intent is to be a full-time student, you must enter the country with a SEVIS I-20 Form and an F-1 student visa. It is currently a violation of U.S. immigration law for B-1/B-2 or Visa Waiver visitors to study full time in America.

    You will need to apply for a SEVIS Form I-20 and a student visa before entering the U.S. 

    As soon as you have been admitted to one of YU's schools, you must follow these steps:

    • Apply for Financial Assistance (if applicable).
    • Complete and return the Application for the Form I-20 along with proof of finances to the Director of International Students & Scholars
    • You will then receive the SEVIS Form I-20 and instructions from the ISSS Office
    • Go online to pay the SEVIS I-20 fee ($200 USD)
    • Contact the U.S. Consulate or Embassy in your home country to apply for an F-1 student visa (Non-Canadians Only)
    • Submit a visa application along with an application fee to the US Consulate (Non-Canadians Only) 
    • Once you receive the F-1 student visa, make arrangements to travel to the United States for orientation
    • If you are a citizen of Canada, you will not need a visa but you will need a SEVIS Form I-20. When you travel into the United States, you will need to present your SEVIS Form I-20, proof of financial support, and proof of the SEVIS fee payment to teh US Customs agency when entering the country. 
    • F-1 students are required to check in with the ISSS office within 10 days of arriving in teh US.
     

    *See "resources" for a link to the Application for the SEVIS Form I-20.

     

    Exchange Students, Scholars & Visiting Professors

    J-1 exchange visitors will be required to enter the US with a SEVIS DS-2019 form and a J-1 exchange visitor visa.

     

    Exchange Students, Scholars & Professors will need to follow these steps:

     

    • Receive an invitation to study, conduct research or teach from an Academic Department with Yeshiva University
    • Complete and return the Application for the DS-2019 form with proof of funding to the Director of International Students & Scholars
    • You will then receive the SEVIS DS-2019 form with instructions
    • Go online to pay the SEVIS I-901 fee ($180 USD)
    • Contact the US Embassy or Consulate in your home country to apply for a J-1 exchange visitor visa (Non-Canadians only)
    • Once you receive the J-1 visa you can make arrangements to travel into the US
    • If you are a citizen of Canada, you will not need a visa but you will need a SEVIS DS-2019. When you travel into the US, you will need to present your DS-2019 form to the US Customs agency when entering the country
    • Scholars are required to check in with the ISSS office within 10 days of arriving within the US
    • Check-in includes providing copies of all immigration documents, showing proof of helth insurance and obtaining information of mainatining lega status and travel requirements
    Tips for applying for F-1 & J-1 Visa
    • You will be required to prove that you do not plan to immigrate to the U.S.
    • You must show that you have strong economic, social and family ties to your home country.
    • You should not discuss family members that may be permanent residents and citizens in the United States.
    • You should show that some financial support will come from family members or organizations in your home country.
    • You will be expected to speak English during your interview.
    • If you are denied an F-1 or J-1 visa, contact the Office of International Student & Scholars for further instructions at OISS@yu.edu .
    Before You Arrive

    As you prepare to come to the United States to study, you should not travel with more than $500 USD in cash.

    The local airports, JFK International, Newark Liberty International, and LaGuardia, are 20 to 40 miles from campus. It will be difficult to travel with more than three bags and/or suitcases, so pack light. You should be prepared to take a taxi from the airport to campus; fares can range from $50 to $80. Undergraduate students who are planning to live on campus should bring a set of sheets for the residence hall bed. The sheet size should be "twin extra long." College dormitory friendly products can be purchased at many retail stores such as Bed Bath & Beyond, Target & Walmart. Check with your specific campus housing office for acceptable cooking appliances in the residence halls. You should make arrangements to arrive in the United States on the first day of Orientation and between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. You will receive information about this once you are admitted. Updated semester information will also be posted on the Yeshiva University web site one to two months before orientation at www.yu.edu/orientation .

    Transfer Students in the US

    If you are currently in the United States with a valid Form I-20 from another school, you must complete the SEVIS Transfer process. Students will need to complete the Application for the Form I-20 and the SEVIS Transfer form which can be found under "Resources" on this web page. You must request that your previous school release your SEVIS I-20 record to Yeshiva University. This ensures that you will keep the same SEVIS number throughout your years of study in the U.S. This also means you will not have to pay the $200 SEVIS fee again. 

Yeshiva University
500 West 185th Street
New York, NY 10033
212.960.5400

Connect With YU